KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

facilitation (facilitating) payments

Russian translation: поощрение, платежи для ускорения решения вопросов, учет интересов


10:52 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: facilitation (facilitating) payments
Уважаемые коллеги,

может, кто-нибудь сталкивался с таким термином?
Речь идет о платежах (как правило, мелких суммах) государственным чиновникам для упрощения или ускорения осуществления процедур, связанных с деятельностью иностранных компаний.

Контекст:

You asked me to look into our legal exposure in respect of payments to foreign officials for expediting or securing the performance of routine governmental actions (“facilitation payments”) made by or on behalf of our operations in other countries.

Не хотелось бы использовать слово "взятка", уж больно оно сильное.

Заранее огромное спасибо
IAT
Russian translation:поощрение, платежи для ускорения решения вопросов, учет интересов
Explanation:
Вообще-то, взятка она и есть взятка, как ни назови :-)

Жаргонные варианты - "подмазка", "смазка колесиков".
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"подмасливание"
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1финансовое содействие/помощь
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
4представительские расходы
Alexander Onishko
4незаконная выплатаDanil Yemelyanov
3 +1стимулирующие выплаты
Alexander Konosov
4поощрение, платежи для ускорения решения вопросов, учет интересов
Yakov Tomara
4материальная помощь [чиновникам]
Alexander Onishko
4небольшое вознаграждениеengrus
3расходы на "работу" с чиновниками
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"подмасливание"


Explanation:
Если уж "взятки" не хотите

Subscribe.Ru : Анонсы CREMLIN.RU
... расходами, которые ежегодно несут бизнесмены
на «подмасливание» госслужащих. ...
subscribe.ru/archive/state.politics.cremlin/ 200303/25180130.html -

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
материальная помощь [чиновникам]


Explanation:
обтекаемо :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
небольшое вознаграждение


Explanation:
.

engrus
Specializes in field

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поощрение, платежи для ускорения решения вопросов, учет интересов


Explanation:
Вообще-то, взятка она и есть взятка, как ни назови :-)

Жаргонные варианты - "подмазка", "смазка колесиков".

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
расходы на "работу" с чиновниками


Explanation:
В футболе (спорте) это называется "работа" с судьями.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стимулирующие выплаты


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
представительские расходы


Explanation:
ещё вариант - по этой статье такие расходы обычно списывают :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
незаконная выплата


Explanation:
если уж совсем официально и по существу :)

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
финансовое содействие/помощь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-06 11:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверно, лучше даже сказать просто \"содействие\", это необязательно финансовое. так, по крайней мере, написано в некоторых контрактах, где я нашла этот термин...

и вот еще ссылка:
http://www.halliburton.com/about/3_0005.jsp

The Company may be required to make facilitating or expediting payments to an official or employee of a government outside the United States, the purpose of which is to expedite or to secure the performance of routine governmental action by such government official or employee. Such facilitating payments may not be illegal under the FCPA and similar Laws of other countries. Nevertheless, it may be difficult to distinguish a legal facilitating payment from an illegal bribe, kickback or payoff. Accordingly, facilitating payments must be strictly controlled and every effort must be made to eliminate or minimize such payments. Facilitating payments, if required, will be made only in accordance with the advance guidance of the Law Department. Any facilitating payments must be recorded as such in the accounting records of the Company.


Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей