KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

building society

Russian translation: строительное общество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building society
Russian translation:строительное общество
Entered by: Victor Sidelnikov

17:14 Jun 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: building society
Referred instructions

If the nature of an instruction typically means that it is carried out in such a way that the Bank entrusts it to a third party to be further implemented, the Bank is fulfilling the instruction in that it refers it to the third party on its own behalf (referred instruction). This relates for example to ***obtaining banker's references from other banks and building societies*** or keeping securities in custody and managing them abroad. In such cases the Bank's liability is restricted to the careful selection and briefing of the third party.

Не понимаю: это финансовая организация, раз она предоставляет банковскую рекомендацию?
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
строительное общество
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 17:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас наверное об Англии? Если да, то Законом о строительных обществах от 1986 г. строительным обществам разрешается чуть ли не все: обменивать валюту, торговать акциями, управлять паевыми трастами и т.д. - как нормальной финансовой организации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-28 18:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю (но точно не знаю), и там аналогично. Такое же есть в США.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2строительное общество
Victor Sidelnikov
4 +1строительная инвестиционная компания
Viktor Nikolaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
строительная инвестиционная компания


Explanation:
Building society - строительная инвестиционная компания привлекает заемные средства, из которых в последующем предоставляет кредиты тем, кто желает купить / построить дом.

Building societies interest - процент по депозитам в строительные инвестиционные компании
(Accounting terms, En-Ru)

Building society (building societies) - In Britain, a building society is a business which will lend you money when you want to buy a house. You can also invest money in a building society, where it will earn interest. Compare savings and loan association.
(Словарь Colins COBUILD


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ларисса, тем более, что уже поздно, чтобы Ваша оценка могла как-то повлиять на выбор Asker'a.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
строительное общество


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 17:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас наверное об Англии? Если да, то Законом о строительных обществах от 1986 г. строительным обществам разрешается чуть ли не все: обменивать валюту, торговать акциями, управлять паевыми трастами и т.д. - как нормальной финансовой организации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-28 18:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю (но точно не знаю), и там аналогично. Такое же есть в США.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs