KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

private customer business (vs corporate customer business)

Russian translation: обслуживание частных/корпоративных клиентов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private customer business (vs corporate customer business)
Russian translation:обслуживание частных/корпоративных клиентов
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

02:42 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: private customer business (vs corporate customer business)
(1) Interest and charges in the private customer business

The level of interest and charges for standard loans and services in the ***private customer business*** is stated in the 'Price bulletin - regular rates in standardised private customer business' and additionally in the 'Price and service list'. Whenever a customer makes use of a loan or service listed therein and no different agreement was reached, the interest and charges indicated in the Price bulletin or Price and service list at that juncture apply. For services not specified therein that are rendered according to the Customer's instructions or in his putative interest and that, judging by the circumstances, can only be expected in return for a consideration, the Bank may determine the level of charges by equitable discretion (§ 315 of the German Civil Code).

(2) Interest and charges ***outside the private customer business***
Outside the private customer business the Bank determines the level of interest and charges by equitable discretion (§ 315 of the German Civil Code), unless agreed otherwise.

Что-то я запуталась... частные предприниматели? субъекты индивидуального предпринимательства? в чем разница, С ТОЧКИ ЗРЕНИЯ БАНКА, между private customer business и corporate customer business?

Спасибо!
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
обслуживание частных/корпоративных клиентов
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 03:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПУМБ расширяет перечень услуг для корпоративных и частных клиентов
Первый Украинский Международный Банк расширяет перечень услуг для корпоративных и частных клиентов.
www.uabanker.net/daily/2002/06/060602_1130.shtml
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Все, ступор прошел. Спасибо, Андрей и Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2обслуживание частных/корпоративных клиентовAndrey Belousov
4клиенты - частные лицаAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клиенты - частные лица


Explanation:
в отличие от клиентов-фирм

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 02:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у нас это еще называют retail vs. institutional

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обслуживание частных/корпоративных клиентов


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 03:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПУМБ расширяет перечень услуг для корпоративных и частных клиентов
Первый Украинский Международный Банк расширяет перечень услуг для корпоративных и частных клиентов.
www.uabanker.net/daily/2002/06/060602_1130.shtml

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Все, ступор прошел. Спасибо, Андрей и Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Vasyl!