KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

the perception of outsiders

Russian translation: оценки (мнения, взгляды, представления) независимых (внешних) оценщиков


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the perception of outsiders
Russian translation:оценки (мнения, взгляды, представления) независимых (внешних) оценщиков
Entered by: 2rush

12:07 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the perception of outsiders
For example the initial external assessment of SGL Carbon AG, the world's largest manufacturer of carbon, graphite and composite materials, showed a score of 75%. In a critical assessment of the scorecard during a meeting with the CEO, additional information led to an increase of 10% for an above average score of 85%. Additionally, the CEO agreed to a task list for further enhancements especially for the transparency-criterion. Another example is that of Nemetschek AG, a leading international provider of software solutions. The initial assessment resulted in a score of 68%, i.e. below the benchmark for good governance, but offering clear performance potential. It is mainly the concentration of the discussion on the scorecard that makes companies aware of their (sometimes easy) improvement opportunities and the perception of outsiders. - Главным образом именно благодаря тому, что основное внимание на переговорах уделялось (уделяется) оценочной карточке, компании могут осознать свои возможности относительно улучшения своих показателей (иногда без каких-либо затруднений), а также узнать мнение независимых оценщиков. (правильно ли я понял последнюю фразу - насчет независимых оценщиков)?
Alexander Kolegov
согласен с Вами
Explanation:
оценки (мнения, взгляды, представления) независимых (внешних) оценщиков, ИМХО...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-04 03:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Вначале там речь шла именно о проведении независимой оценки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2восприятие компании со стороны
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1мнение независимых экспертов (оценщиков)
Ol_Besh
4согласен с Вами2rush
4взгляд со стороны
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
3впечатления (восприятие) внешних наблюдателей
Tatiana Tomayeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
восприятие компании со стороны


Explanation:
ИЛИ

... осознать ... как компания выглядит со стороны
... осознать ... как компания воспринимается со стороны

Я бы не стал употреблять здесь термин "независимые оценщики", т.к. это представители вполне определенной профессии, а здесь, скорее, имеются в виду ЛЮБЫЕ люди, не работающие в данной компании.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
5 mins

agree  Dimman
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
впечатления (восприятие) внешних наблюдателей


Explanation:
По-моему, речь идет просто об этом.

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мнение независимых экспертов (оценщиков)


Explanation:
экспертов со стороны / сторонних экспертов / оценщиков

Как варианты к Вашему предложению :)

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: лучше эксперты
2 mins
  -> Согласен, спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взгляд со стороны


Explanation:
Why not make it simple? 8)

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
согласен с Вами


Explanation:
оценки (мнения, взгляды, представления) независимых (внешних) оценщиков, ИМХО...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-04 03:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Вначале там речь шла именно о проведении независимой оценки.