KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

"Drop" and "Next Item"

Russian translation: ронять //следующий пункт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Drop" and "Next Item"
Russian translation:ронять //следующий пункт
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:59 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "Drop" and "Next Item"
"Drop" as in "to drop something on the floor"
"Next Item" as in "moving on to the next item in a list..."

These two translations need to be as short as possible, preferably 1 word each, as they'll be used in buttons on a website. thanks a lot!
Giovi
удалить //следующий пункт
Explanation:
hope that's what you need, Giovi. Good luck!
Re.:
comput. удалить
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=drop
IT выбрасывать (программу из памяти); удалять; зафиксировать; "отпустить"; игнорировать; удалять (программу из памяти)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Next Item&sc=0&HL=1
go on to the next item on the agenda перейти к следующему вопросу повестки дня
pass to the next item on the agenda переходить к следующему пункту повестки дня


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 02:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard
\"„…„t„p„|„y„„„Ћ\"
LetЃLs call it
„‚„Ђ„~„‘„„„Ћ
(= let it fall).
Due to courtesy of Natalie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 02:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

РОНЯТЬ
(= let it fall)
instead of
удалить
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1оставить / следующий
Anatoliy Babich
4удалить //следующий пункт
Сергей Лузан
3пропустить / продолжить
Dmitry Kozlov
3spustitMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удалить //следующий пункт


Explanation:
hope that's what you need, Giovi. Good luck!
Re.:
comput. удалить
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=drop
IT выбрасывать (программу из памяти); удалять; зафиксировать; "отпустить"; игнорировать; удалять (программу из памяти)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Next Item&sc=0&HL=1
go on to the next item on the agenda перейти к следующему вопросу повестки дня
pass to the next item on the agenda переходить к следующему пункту повестки дня


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 02:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard
\"„…„t„p„|„y„„„Ћ\"
LetЃLs call it
„‚„Ђ„~„‘„„„Ћ
(= let it fall).
Due to courtesy of Natalie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 02:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

РОНЯТЬ
(= let it fall)
instead of
удалить



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Next%20Item&sc=0&HL=...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=drop
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Do you really think that "удалить" has the same meaning as the word 'drop' in the phrase "to drop something on the floor"?
1 hr
  -> I wonder what else might fit in the given context, Natalie. That was the weak point in my answer, indeed. Thank you for the remark.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop
spustit


Explanation:
if drop as let down, seems to me it is "spustit"

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оставить / следующий


Explanation:
Это если нужно лаконично

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: makes sense for two online buttons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пропустить / продолжить


Explanation:
"пропустить", точнее "опустить" -- IMHO, ближайший по смыслу перевод "to drop" (если в смысле "skip")
Однако контекста маловато: "drop" вполне может означать "discard" -- "сброс/очистку".
Если мы говорим о кнопках при заполнении анкеты, скажем, то "продолжить" чаще всего подразумевает переход к следующему пункту.

Dmitry Kozlov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12