KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

Operating protocols

Russian translation: положения \ положения о производственной политике


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operating protocols
Russian translation:положения \ положения о производственной политике
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:14 Oct 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / Aquaculture
English term or phrase: Operating protocols
Operating protocols would place an emphasis on maintaining patterns of complexity and diversity representative of the indigenous stocks and their native environments.
Anneta Vysotskaya
положения
Explanation:
или

Положения о производственной политике

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 00:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Оперативные положения

d) раздел D: оперативные положения и условия, регулирующие операции Организации Объединенных Наций в соответствующей стране, включая любые конкретные ...
www.unfpa.org/exbrd/2006/annualsession/dp-2006-34_rus.doc
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо! Выбираю вариант Владимира (даже оба), так как он лучше всего вписывается в мой контекст.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5РаспоряженияxxxKPATEP
4правила рыбной ловли
Valters Feists
3положения
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating protocols
положения


Explanation:
или

Положения о производственной политике

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 00:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Оперативные положения

d) раздел D: оперативные положения и условия, регулирующие операции Организации Объединенных Наций в соответствующей стране, включая любые конкретные ...
www.unfpa.org/exbrd/2006/annualsession/dp-2006-34_rus.doc

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо! Выбираю вариант Владимира (даже оба), так как он лучше всего вписывается в мой контекст.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating protocols
Распоряжения


Explanation:
Канцелярит - это что-то!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2006-10-25 04:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Регламент(-ы) - еще краше.

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating protocols
правила рыбной ловли


Explanation:
Protocol = code of correct conduct

A protocol is often part of an [international] convention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-24 22:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not related to fishing but fish farming - "эксплуатационные правила [и методика]"...

The words "indigenous stocks and their native environments" made me think it's fishing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-25 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "правила" seems toо simple, one more option:
"соглашение о деятельности..." + if necessary, name of the sector (аквакультура) or characterisation of the players involved in the sector (предприятия).

Usage examples:
http://www.google.com/search?q="соглашение о деятельности&bt...
http://www.google.com/search?q="соглашение о деятельности" -...


    Reference: http://onelook.com/?w=protocol
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convention_on_the_Prevention_of...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKPATEP: A protocol is often part of an [international] convention - тогда это "Соглашения"
13 hrs