KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

scaled

Russian translation: регулировать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale
Russian translation:регулировать
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

04:05 Oct 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / Aquaculture
English term or phrase: scaled
Escapement of hatchery-origin adults could be scaled to reflect the management or conservation goals of the tributary production activities within the subbasin.
Anneta Vysotskaya
регулировать
Explanation:
По-моему, универсальный термин
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4регулировать
Valery Kaminski
3может быть рассмотренно более подробно
Edgar Hermann
3увеличеныxxxKPATEP


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
увеличены


Explanation:
в данном случае предпочтительное значение. Точнее было бы "соответственно увеличены" в смысле "масштабированы", чтобы получился подстрочник. Но лучше смысл, а не форма. ?

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
регулировать


Explanation:
По-моему, универсальный термин

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
может быть рассмотренно более подробно


Explanation:
А что если так:

исчезновение (факт исчезновения) взрослых выращенных в неволе особей может быть рассмотренно более подробно с целью отразить.....

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24