KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

Round Weight Equivalents

Russian translation: эквиваленты полного (?) веса


07:20 Oct 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / разведение рыбы (лосось и пр.)
English term or phrase: Round Weight Equivalents
в примечании дается расшифровка сокращений:
LWE= Live Weight Equivalents (Эквивалент живого веса)
RWE= Round Weight Equivalents = Whole head on bleeded fish
WFE= Whole Fish Equivalents = GW= Gutted Weight = Dressed weight = Gutted head on fish
------
я совсем не понимаю, о чем идет речь - whole head то же непонятно, bleeded fish - видимо идет речь о рыбе, из которой выпустили кровь?! по аналогии с коровами и свиньями?
Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
Russian translation:эквиваленты полного (?) веса
Explanation:
Я не уверен, что именно так этот вес называется по-русски у рыбопромышленников, но суть дела такова. Whole head on bleeded fish - (вес) обескровленной рыбы с целой головой.

В общем, думаю, это поможет:

Round weight DEFINITION The weight of the whole fish before ...
Round weight. DEFINITION. The weight of the whole fish before processing or removal of any part. FAO (1998): Guidelines for the routine collection of ...
www.oceansatlas.org/world_fisheries_and_aquaculture/html/gl...

Need to bleed salmon when bank fishing? [Archive] - Alaska ...
A quick way to bleed fish is to cut off the tail. The veins run down the body to the tail. Works real good, just makes for an ugly photo. ...
forums.outdoorsdirectory.com/archive/index.php/t-15866.html
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3эквиваленты полного (?) весаVassyl Trylis
2эквивалент округленного весаdispatcher


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round weight equivalents
эквиваленты полного (?) веса


Explanation:
Я не уверен, что именно так этот вес называется по-русски у рыбопромышленников, но суть дела такова. Whole head on bleeded fish - (вес) обескровленной рыбы с целой головой.

В общем, думаю, это поможет:

Round weight DEFINITION The weight of the whole fish before ...
Round weight. DEFINITION. The weight of the whole fish before processing or removal of any part. FAO (1998): Guidelines for the routine collection of ...
www.oceansatlas.org/world_fisheries_and_aquaculture/html/gl...

Need to bleed salmon when bank fishing? [Archive] - Alaska ...
A quick way to bleed fish is to cut off the tail. The veins run down the body to the tail. Works real good, just makes for an ugly photo. ...
forums.outdoorsdirectory.com/archive/index.php/t-15866.html

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Зато "(вес) обескровленной рыбы с целой головой" - то, что надо! так и стоит в памяти запах рыбацкой лодки!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
round weight equivalents
эквивалент округленного веса


Explanation:
я бы так попоробовал перевести, хотя не исключено, что имеется другой устоявшийся термин
...Round-weight equivalent means the weight of fish calculated by dividing
the weight of the primary product made from that fish by the standard product
recovery rate for that primary product as listed in Sec. 672.20(j), or, if not
listed, the weight of fish calculated by dividing the weight of a primary
product by the standard product recovery rate as determined using the best
available evidence on a case-by-case basis...
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=uk&q=round weight equival...

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian