KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw

Russian translation: сырое филе путассу, без кожи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
Russian translation:сырое филе путассу, без кожи
Entered by: George Vardanyan

12:52 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fisheries
English term or phrase: Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
I need this in Russian.
Anyone available for immediate help?

I also need:

Blue whiting brick, raw
and
Blue whiting, water
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Голубой мерланг - (путассу)
Explanation:
Голубой мерланг (путассу). 0910007

Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw - сырое филе путассу, без кожи

Blue whiting brick, raw - плиты спресованного филе

Blue whiting, water - воды, где водится путассу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-06 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blue Whiting season in full swing. 21st Mar 2004. ... The Blue Whiting season is in full swing at the moment with all boats landing big catches.

http://www.killybegsonline.org/community/ news/article.asp?NewsID=662

whiting - мерланг (рыба) (LINGVO)
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5филе голубого хека, сырое, без кожи
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1Голубой мерланг - (путассу)
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
филе голубого хека, сырое, без кожи


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blue whiting brick, raw

Голубой хек брикетами, сырой

... филе - серебристый хек, треска, мерлуза и др.
(продаются брикетами), соль, лимонный сок ...
www.homejungle.km.ru/Cook/htmFish/xek.htm

and
Blue whiting, water

Голубой хек, вода

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw
Голубой мерланг - (путассу)


Explanation:
Голубой мерланг (путассу). 0910007

Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw - сырое филе путассу, без кожи

Blue whiting brick, raw - плиты спресованного филе

Blue whiting, water - воды, где водится путассу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-06 13:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blue Whiting season in full swing. 21st Mar 2004. ... The Blue Whiting season is in full swing at the moment with all boats landing big catches.

http://www.killybegsonline.org/community/ news/article.asp?NewsID=662

whiting - мерланг (рыба) (LINGVO)


    Reference: http://www.infomaster.ru/cgi-bin/rubsr.exe/ViewRub?Prev=450
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Blue whiting fillet, skinless, raw - сырое филе путассу, без кожи; Blue whiting brick, raw - сырое филе путассу, брикеты; Blue whiting, water - путассу, вода (здесь,по-видимому, речь о компонентах, содержащихся в упаковке)
1 hr
  -> спасибо за помощь, Natalie