KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water

Russian translation: Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.


11:58 Dec 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Needs to be printed on the packaging of said frozen fish product (Latin: Oncorhynchus keta).

Thanks for your help!
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Russian translation:Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.
Explanation:
Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem - will use a combination ('stejk ticho...')
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.
Joseph Kovalov
5тихоокеанский лосось - ингредиенты: лосось и вода
Vladimir Stepanov
4стейк из тихоокеанской кеты - ингредиенты: кета, вода
koundelev
4Кета, стейк. Ингредиенты: кета, вода
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
тихоокеанский лосось - ингредиенты: лосось и вода


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.


Explanation:
Мясо тихоокеанского лосося - Ингридиенты: лосось, вода.

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem - will use a combination ('stejk ticho...')

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Chernodedov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Vladimir Stepanov: howdy! ингрЕдиенты :)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вова. Конечно Е. Как всегда поспешил :(

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
Кета, стейк. Ингредиенты: кета, вода


Explanation:
Кета (Oncorhynchus keta)
Стейк, 200 гр, н/к, глазурь 8%
Упаковка: Коробка 20 кг
http://www.rus-fish.ru/price.shtml

Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum) - кета.
Молодь весной в год своего рождения скатывается в море, где кета проводит от 2 до 7 лет, а затем летом возвращается на не-
neisri.magadan.ru/academnet/infocentr/f_f/fauna/ribi/6.htm

Тихоокеанские лососи (Oncorhynchus) - MavicaNET
Тихоокеанские лососи (Oncorhynchus)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum) - кета - Russian
www.mavicanet.com/directory/rus/25232.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-01 12:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ Р 51489-99
...Настоящий стандарт распространяется на натуральные консервы и с добавлением масла, изготовляемые из тихоокеанских (дальневосточных) лососевых рыб следующих биологических видов: - семга - Salmo salar; - нерка - Oncorhynchus nerka; - кижуч - Oncorhynchus kisutch; - чавыча - Oncorhynchus tschawytscha; - горбуша - Oncorhynchus gorbuscha; - кета - Oncorhynchus keta...
http://cert.obninsk.ru/dump/alldoc/info/1z116/g23035.shtml


    Reference: http://fish.com.ua/cgi-bin/show_group.pl?id=9
    Reference: http://www.books.md/O/dic/oncorhynchusketa.php
Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific salmon steak - ingredients: salmon and water
стейк из тихоокеанской кеты - ингредиенты: кета, вода


Explanation:
Thanks for Latin, it helps to select among salmons. The product is cut into standard steaks covered with a thin film of frozen water to protect the flesh against drying.

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24