KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

it does not contribute, or contributes

Russian translation: чтобы исключить или свести к минимуму


10:19 Jun 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / миксер
English term or phrase: it does not contribute, or contributes
it does not contribute, or contributes -?

The machine packaging is designed in such a way that it does not contribute, or contributes as little as possible, to increasing the quantity or noxiousness of waste and the risks of pollution.
xxxSonyynos020
Russian translation:чтобы исключить или свести к минимуму
Explanation:
contributes as little as possible - это важная часть фразы

Удачи!
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-27 10:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я б предложил примерно такой вариант: Упаковка разрабатывалась с учетом того, чтобы исключить или минимизировать образование опасных отходов и пагубное воздействие на окружающую среду.
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10чтобы исключить или свести к минимуму
Oleg Rudavin
4I contributes
La Classe
4(В упаковке)использовано наименьшее возможное количество
Max Masutin
3не оказвает никакого влияния или оказывает минимально возможное...
Irina Romanova-Wasike


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I contributes


Explanation:
Because it is giving the explanation, so the first one must be in affirmative.

La Classe
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
чтобы исключить или свести к минимуму


Explanation:
contributes as little as possible - это важная часть фразы

Удачи!
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-27 10:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я б предложил примерно такой вариант: Упаковка разрабатывалась с учетом того, чтобы исключить или минимизировать образование опасных отходов и пагубное воздействие на окружающую среду.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe: Yeah, it contributes as little as, it must be in affirmative sentence.
1 min

agree  Alexey Pylov: Хорошая формулировка :)
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: исключить или минимизировать
11 mins

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: чтобы исключить или свести к минимуму
16 mins

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
19 mins

agree  Zoya Askarova
35 mins

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
3 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs

agree  bububu
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не оказвает никакого влияния или оказывает минимально возможное...


Explanation:
или воздействие... на увеличение количества ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-06-27 10:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звыняйте, "оказЫвает". Ну это в общих чертах, а у Олега лучше укладывается в контекст.

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(В упаковке)использовано наименьшее возможное количество


Explanation:
(вредных материалов)

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4