KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

a few terms of the food industry

Russian translation: Жевательная основа /резиновая основа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gum Base
Russian translation:Жевательная основа /резиновая основа
Entered by: Natalie

02:39 May 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: a few terms of the food industry
Gum base,Artificial Flavours, Permitted Food
Colours & Glycerine.
Manufacturing Date
Muhammad Riedinger
Pakistan
резиновая основа, искуственные красители, etc
Explanation:
gum base - резиновая основа (it is written on my Orbit bubble gum; the thing is about bubble gums, I guess :-)
artifial flavours - искусственные ароматические добавки
permitted food colours - разрешенные пищевые красители
glycerine - глицерин
manufacturing date - дата выпуска
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Your reply to my request for further help came in 15 min. earlier than the other colleague's, who also sent it in an attachment which worked fine. He thought it was a server-related problem.
once more thanks a lot - take care
mh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7см. ниже
Grigoriy Smirnov
4 +3резиновая основа, искуственные красители, etc
Alla Kobkova


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
Жевательная основа, синтетические ароматизаторы, разрешенные к применению пищевые красители и глицерин.
Дата изготовления.

Кто любит жевательную резинку, тот подтвердит правильность этих терминов (я - не люблю).

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
9 mins

agree  Rostov
1 hr

agree  Oleg Rudavin
2 hrs

agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 hrs

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Подтверждаю, хотя тоже жевать не люблю ...
9 hrs

agree  Mapkep
2 days59 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
резиновая основа, искуственные красители, etc


Explanation:
gum base - резиновая основа (it is written on my Orbit bubble gum; the thing is about bubble gums, I guess :-)
artifial flavours - искусственные ароматические добавки
permitted food colours - разрешенные пищевые красители
glycerine - глицерин
manufacturing date - дата выпуска
Good luck!

Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your reply to my request for further help came in 15 min. earlier than the other colleague's, who also sent it in an attachment which worked fine. He thought it was a server-related problem.
once more thanks a lot - take care
mh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
17 hrs