KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

ready made cofee

Russian translation: готовый кофе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready made coffee
Russian translation:готовый кофе
Entered by: AndreiG

15:52 Jul 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: ready made cofee
beverages of ready made cofee
AndreiG
готовый кофе
Explanation:
Это следует понимать буквально: уже приготовленный кофе, разлитый в картонки, бутылки, банки (напиток лентяев, с моей точки зрения: что может быть лучше аромата свежеприготовленного кофе!) А недавно вот появилась сенсация: кофе в банках с самоподогревом (см. ниже).

Beverages я бы в данном случае пропустила: речь не идет о "напитках на основе готового кофе", а просто о готовом кофе.

О банках с самоподогревом:
In what is being described as a world first, self-heating coffee cans will go on sale in the English Midlands from the end of the month. The new invention will allow retailers to stock ready-made coffee on their shelves, which caffeine junkies can heat at the touch of a button.
The hottest cooking innovation since fried chips, the self-heating cans were developed by thermic technologies company Ontro, Inc, and coffee is just the first beverage to be tested. The company sees their self-heating products extending to tea, hot chocolate, baby formula, soup and even Japanese sake.
http://www.africaonline.com/site/Articles/1,10,3192.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Галя, готовый кофе \"на вынос\" тоже относится, в общем-то, к этой категории, однако все же здесь речь идет о готовом кофе, стоящем на магазинных полках в бутылках, картонных коробках и жестяных банках. Как ice-tea и прочие напитки. Цитаты:

Greg saw me filling a cup with ready-made coffee from a bottle.
www.gate39.com/akoblues/cindy.aspx

... No meal breaks were allowed, although some constables carried a tin of ready made coffee or tea, which they would warm up on top of one of the street lights. ...
www.leineshideaway.com/EnglishPolice.html

итд

including the chemical heating that is now found in cans of ready made coffee ...
design.open.ac.uk/courses/t302/Projecttips.html

A series of ready made coffee in cans with a flame design on the can. Sales ...
www.actionjapan.org.uk/actionjapan/ initve/food/feast/latest/04.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7готовый кофе
Natalie
4кофе,готовый к употреблению
Olga Demiryurek
4 -1вся фраза: кофейные напитки
mk_lab


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
готовый кофе


Explanation:
Это следует понимать буквально: уже приготовленный кофе, разлитый в картонки, бутылки, банки (напиток лентяев, с моей точки зрения: что может быть лучше аромата свежеприготовленного кофе!) А недавно вот появилась сенсация: кофе в банках с самоподогревом (см. ниже).

Beverages я бы в данном случае пропустила: речь не идет о "напитках на основе готового кофе", а просто о готовом кофе.

О банках с самоподогревом:
In what is being described as a world first, self-heating coffee cans will go on sale in the English Midlands from the end of the month. The new invention will allow retailers to stock ready-made coffee on their shelves, which caffeine junkies can heat at the touch of a button.
The hottest cooking innovation since fried chips, the self-heating cans were developed by thermic technologies company Ontro, Inc, and coffee is just the first beverage to be tested. The company sees their self-heating products extending to tea, hot chocolate, baby formula, soup and even Japanese sake.
http://www.africaonline.com/site/Articles/1,10,3192.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Галя, готовый кофе \"на вынос\" тоже относится, в общем-то, к этой категории, однако все же здесь речь идет о готовом кофе, стоящем на магазинных полках в бутылках, картонных коробках и жестяных банках. Как ice-tea и прочие напитки. Цитаты:

Greg saw me filling a cup with ready-made coffee from a bottle.
www.gate39.com/akoblues/cindy.aspx

... No meal breaks were allowed, although some constables carried a tin of ready made coffee or tea, which they would warm up on top of one of the street lights. ...
www.leineshideaway.com/EnglishPolice.html

итд

including the chemical heating that is now found in cans of ready made coffee ...
design.open.ac.uk/courses/t302/Projecttips.html

A series of ready made coffee in cans with a flame design on the can. Sales ...
www.actionjapan.org.uk/actionjapan/ initve/food/feast/latest/04.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELynx
28 mins

agree  Yelena.
34 mins

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: развитием нового бизнеса - продажей готового кофе на вынос. http://ionia.ru/news/?code=224
1 hr
  -> И это тоже, но кофе "на вынос" - малая доля индустрии готового кофе - см дополнения и ссылки

agree  Remedios
1 hr

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  Leo
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вся фраза: кофейные напитки


Explanation:
кофейные напитки (на основе натурального кофе). Существует миллион рецептов, некоторые из которых трудно назвать просто "кофе" (например - соки с кофе).

Вот, кстати ссылка с сайта лентяев (laisy.chat.ru):
...БЫСТРЫЙ КОФЕ - ГЛЯССЕ МИНДАЛЬНЫЙ КОФЕ КОФЕЙНЫЙ НАПИТОК С СОКАМИ КОФЕЙНЫЙ НАПИТОК С МЕДОМ ПРОСТОЙ КОФЕЙНЫЙ КОКТЕЙЛЬ КОНДИТЕРСКИЕ И КУЛИНАРНЫЕ ИЗДЕЛИЯ С ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЕМ КОФЕ МАСЛЯНЫЙ КОФЕЙНЫЙ КРЕМ АНГЛИЙСКИЙ КОФЕЙНЫЙ КРЕМ КОНДИТЕРСКИЙ КОФЕЙНЫЙ КРЕМ КОФЕЙНЫЕ САНДВИЧИ КОФЕЙНЫЙ МУСС КОФЕЙНЫЙ КРЕМ С ВАФЛЯМИ КОФЕЙНЫЙ КРЕМ - ЖЕЛЕ...
...НАПИТОК РАЗЛИВАЮТ В СТАКАНЫ И ДОБАВЛЯЮТ КУСОЧКИ ЛЬДА.
КОФЕЙНЫЙ НАПИТОК С СОКАМИ: 30 Г КЛУБНИЧНОГО СИРОПА (50 Г ПЕРСИКОВОГО ИЛИ АПЕЛЬСИНОВОГО СОКА),...
http://laisy.chat.ru/coffenf.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ELynx: Кофейные напитки - это coffee beverages, а вопрос о ready-made
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кофе,готовый к употреблению


Explanation:
Может,так просто и сказать?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian