KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

tater tots

Russian translation: картофельные мини-крокеты


14:48 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tater tots
Тоже что-то съедобное. Скорее всего, жареное маленькими кусочками.
Sveta Elfic
Russian translation:картофельные мини-крокеты
Explanation:
Или просто картофельные крокеты.
В зависимости от ситуации можно дать в скобках в качестве пояснения.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4картофельные мини-крокеты
Olga Judina
4just more info
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just more info


Explanation:
to help you visualize: tater tots are small, cylindrical kakashki made out of grated potato. they're not really seasoned, just salt and pepper.

It may be a "trademark," but everyone calls the little potato cylinders "tater tots." If you go in a roadside restaurant, the menu says tater tots.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
картофельные мини-крокеты


Explanation:
Или просто картофельные крокеты.
В зависимости от ситуации можно дать в скобках в качестве пояснения.

Olga Judina
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!