KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

vegetables crudities

Russian translation: Салат из свежих овощей"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetables crudities
Russian translation:Салат из свежих овощей"
Entered by: Victor Potapov

19:51 Dec 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: vegetables crudities
Freshly squeezed fruit and vegetable juices, vegetables crudities: seasonal vegetables, served with two types of dressings.

from a menu
Inese -
Салат из сырых овощей (вкуснее звучит "Салат из свежих овощей" или "Свежие овощи по сезону"...
Explanation:
... с двумя видами соусов.

Crudite - это по-французски салат из сырых овощей (т.е. безо всяких там жареных кабачков, варёной цветной капусты и т.д.)

В обычной ресторанной жизни - это просто "понты" для обозначения свежего салата.

Удачи - и с меню тоже!

:-)
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Салат из сырых овощей (вкуснее звучит "Салат из свежих овощей" или "Свежие овощи по сезону"...Victor Potapov
4овощной салат
Prima Vista
4овощные закуски
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
овощные закуски


Explanation:
в словаре: овощи, подаваемые перед мясом, т.е. закуски

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Салат из сырых овощей (вкуснее звучит "Салат из свежих овощей" или "Свежие овощи по сезону"...


Explanation:
... с двумя видами соусов.

Crudite - это по-французски салат из сырых овощей (т.е. безо всяких там жареных кабачков, варёной цветной капусты и т.д.)

В обычной ресторанной жизни - это просто "понты" для обозначения свежего салата.

Удачи - и с меню тоже!

:-)

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 13. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anatoliy Babich
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
овощной салат


Explanation:
В данном контексте подойдет и такой вариант.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian