KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

sweet grain

Russian translation: красивая текстура


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet grain
Russian translation:красивая текстура
Entered by: koundelev

16:27 Mar 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: sweet grain
Из худ. литературы (научная фантастика), но термин, вероятно, технический:

"This wood--?" Jopale begun.
"The finest in the world," the caretaker offered. "This ground is dense and durable -- a sweet grain, and almost perfectly free of knots. It had been in demand, for centuries now."
klp
красивая текстура
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-14 17:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain имеет значение "волокно древесины"

Древесина плотная и долговечная - красивая текстура и почти без сучков.
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3красивая текстура
koundelev
3см.
AKhram
3съедобный каштан
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
съедобный каштан


Explanation:
Мне на ум приходит только съедобный каштан, который имеет подобные характеристики. "Sweet Chestnut is widely cultivated for its edible nuts. As early as Roman times it was introduced into more northerly regions, and later it was cultivated in monastery gardens by monks. The durable wood is used to make furniture, barrels (sometimes used to age balsamic vinegar), fencing and roof beams in houses of the Alpujarra, Spain; due to its tendency to split and warp badly, it is not used in large pieces" (Смотри ссылку).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-14 16:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А также:"Каштан предпочитает плодородные почвы, но произрастает на каменистых и даже песчаных средней добротности" (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Каштан).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweet_Chestnut
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, речь идет о фактуре древесины. Примерно такой, как на ссылке ниже:

Man, that's a sweet grain pattern and I love the simplicity!
http://www.carvin.com/carvinbbs/viewtopic.php?t=7523&sid=087...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
красивая текстура


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-14 17:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain имеет значение "волокно древесины"

Древесина плотная и долговечная - красивая текстура и почти без сучков.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!