KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

wood properties

Russian translation: свойства лесоматериалов


20:52 Apr 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: wood properties
"During the last trip to the XXX area, YYY was able to visit cutting areas, wood yards and sawmills, which also provided an opportunity to look at the properties of the wood produced by the XXX Area. This visit allowed YYY to collect data from various sites which confirmed that the wood produced from the territory of XXX Area has homogenous properties such as size, shape and length.
The assessment of the wood properties can be divided in two parts. The fist part concerns the general observable properties of the logs for their manipulation and utilization, including the size, shape and length of the trees...."

Как лучше назвать: "свойства древесины" или "свойства лесоматериалов"?
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:свойства лесоматериалов
Explanation:
Поскольку среди этих свойств перечисляются: размер, форма и длина.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3характеристики/параметры лесоматериалов
Natalia Potashnik
5свойста древисины
Sergei Leshchinsky
4 +1свойства лесоматериалов
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свойства лесоматериалов


Explanation:
Поскольку среди этих свойств перечисляются: размер, форма и длина.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
характеристики/параметры лесоматериалов


Explanation:
раз речь идет о размерах и форме бревен



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: жаль заказчика...
2 hrs

agree  Igor Savenkov: Да, действительно, "характеристики/параметры" лучше
7 hrs

agree  A-lexx
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
свойста древисины


Explanation:
Учитывая, что человек "путешествовал", то он смотрел, скорее, на _древесину_, а не на _лесоматериал_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-04-25 22:33:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

НАОБОРОТ!!!!!!!!! (не могут исправить :-)

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian