KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

slashing site

Russian translation: место вырубки [леса]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slashing site
Russian translation:место вырубки [леса]
Entered by: xxxbrave_mushro

20:32 Apr 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: slashing site
The audit of current logging and forest management practices was conduct from April 2 to April 8, 2008 in the XXX forest management unit and included visits to several logging sites, meetings with various forestry workers, and tours of four sawmills and two slashing sites in the YYY District.
xxxbrave_mushro
место вырубки [леса]
Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="место вы...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лесосекаFernsucht
4место вырубки [леса]
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
место вырубки [леса]


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="место вы...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лесосека


Explanation:
http://www.slovarik.kiev.ua/ojegov/l/88266.html

лесосека 1) (участок леса для вырубки) (wood)cutting area вести вырубку лесосеками — fell timber by compartments вырубленная лесосека — felled / logged area 2) (место, где ведут вырубку) felling / logging site 3) (объем вырубки) cut расчетная лесосека — prescribed cut
(Lingvo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-26 20:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Brave Mushroom8, забираю свои слова обратно на счет лесосеки, т.к. в действительности речь про "пилораму (для) тангенциальной распиловки".
Таким образом, ..."посещение нескольких лесосек (several logging sites), встреча с различными работниками лесного хозяйства, а также посещение четырех пилорам и двух пилорам тангенциальной распиловки в YYY District".

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: 100%
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо, Юрий