KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

retract their back sections onto the front deck

Russian translation: сложить заднюю секцию на передней платформе


21:59 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: retract their back sections onto the front deck
Some trailers can retract their back sections onto the front deck for easier driving in confined logging roads

Речь идет о лесовозах с прицепами ("trailer-type")
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:сложить заднюю секцию на передней платформе
Explanation:
лесовоз становится намного короче - облегчается управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 22:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

втащить, уложить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-01 04:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.truckpaper.com/listings/detail.aspx?OHID=1672250&...

- может, эта картинка устроит в большей степени

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-05-01 05:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentgenius.com/class/280/491.1.html
Selected response from:

alvish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2сложить заднюю секцию на передней платформе
alvish
4подтягивать прицеп[-роспуск] к передней платформе [лесовоза, тягача]Fernsucht
4заднюю секцию можно пододвигать к передней
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заднюю секцию можно пододвигать к передней


Explanation:
То есть расстояние между задней и передней частью не фиксировано - его можно сокращать в зависимости от длины бревен и с целью повышения маневренности.

Источник информации: http://www.iol.ie/~galwill/milltext.htm
Фото Log Trailer и подпись под ней:
A trailer for transporting logs to the saw-mill.
These trailers were drawn behind tractors. The back section could be moved back or forward along the spine of the trailer so that it could carry logs of various lengths.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alvish: seems like these photos were taken before WW2
1 day5 hrs
  -> so what? the principle remains the same

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подтягивать прицеп[-роспуск] к передней платформе [лесовоза, тягача]


Explanation:
Похоже речь о прицепе-роспуске с телескопическим дышлом, позволяющем корректировать длину автопоезда в соответствии с длиной перевозимых сортаментов, а также для передвижения по лесным дорогам в холостом режиме.
IMHO
http://www.leshozmash.ru/pricep

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alvish: this is a modern Russian technology
1 day5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сложить заднюю секцию на передней платформе


Explanation:
лесовоз становится намного короче - облегчается управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 22:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

втащить, уложить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-01 04:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.truckpaper.com/listings/detail.aspx?OHID=1672250&...

- может, эта картинка устроит в большей степени

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-05-01 05:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentgenius.com/class/280/491.1.html

alvish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inv
10 hrs

agree  Igor Savenkov: Самая последняя ссылка очень убедительна (http://www.forestnet.com/archives/March_06/log_hauling.htm)
1 day7 hrs