KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

extracted from the first 6 meters

Russian translation: первые 6 метров от основания ствола


13:23 May 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: extracted from the first 6 meters
Trees are bucked according to sawmill specifications, and depending on the sawmill, different merchandizing systems are used. Sorting and slashing are usually done at a slashing site on the bank of the river, although sometimes it can take place at the roadside. For an example, some logging companies sort large size logs for export market and group them together to be loaded on separate trucks. Large logs directed to export markets are typically extracted from the first 6 meters in the base of the tree.
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:первые 6 метров от основания ствола
Explanation:
Для больших бревен, идущих на экспорт, обычно используются первые 6 метров от основания ствола дерева
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1первые 6 метров от основания ствола
Andrei Shmatkov
4отптливают длиной 6 метров от основания дереваAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отптливают длиной 6 метров от основания дерева


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 13:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отпИливают

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
первые 6 метров от основания ствола


Explanation:
Для больших бревен, идущих на экспорт, обычно используются первые 6 метров от основания ствола дерева

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvish
1 hr
  -> спасибо!