KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

maximum sustainable rate (MSR)

Russian translation: максимально стабильный уровень выработки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum sustainable rate (MSR)
Russian translation:максимально стабильный уровень выработки
Entered by: Yuri Zhukov

16:26 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: maximum sustainable rate (MSR)
The values in the design criteria are, by and large, based on the maximum sustainable rate (MSR) of the kraft mill, the exception being long-term values (annual chemical consumption and environmental discharges) or items identified as “average”. The maximum sustainable rate is determined dividing the average daily production by the plant availability.
xxxbrave_mushro
максимально стабильный уровень выработки
Explanation:
Речь не об устойчивом лесопользовании, а о производительности завода по производству упаковочной бумаги (крафт-бумага). См. сайт стр. 76 "Papermill operations".
Selected response from:

Yuri Zhukov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2максимальный устойчивый уровень
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3максимально стабильный уровень выработки
Yuri Zhukov
2 -1максимальный уровень экологически рациональной эксплуатацииFernsucht


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maximum sustainable rate (msr)
максимальный устойчивый уровень


Explanation:
как здесь - http://www.referats.net/pages/referats/rkr/page.php?id=43743

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  boostrer
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum sustainable rate (msr)
максимально стабильный уровень выработки


Explanation:
Речь не об устойчивом лесопользовании, а о производительности завода по производству упаковочной бумаги (крафт-бумага). См. сайт стр. 76 "Papermill operations".

Example sentence(s):
  • The lonerboard machine is rated as having a maximum sustainable rate (MSR) of 1153 t/day, ...

    Reference: http://ir.lib.sfu.ca/retrieve/2206/etd1875.pdf
Yuri Zhukov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maximum sustainable rate (msr)
максимальный уровень экологически рациональной эксплуатации


Explanation:
А похоже речь идет о такой конструкции производственной установки, учитывающей требования по *экологической* устойчивости

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  boostrer: извините, но пальцем в небо. да и устал я. больше не буду вам свое несогласие писать.
11 hrs
  -> обоснуйте свой disagree