KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

coppicing

Russian translation: выращивание деревьев (леса) для периодической вырубки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coppicing
Russian translation:выращивание деревьев (леса) для периодической вырубки

12:36 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
English term or phrase: coppicing
Restrucuring is the appropriate definition in existing areas of woodland in which greater range of species and age structural diversity are required to enhance the stability of both the forest and its soils. This might be the case in:

- areas where continious coppicing has reduced productivity and stem quality.

Can it be "valka?"
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
выращивание деревьев (леса) для периодической вырубки
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:56:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ведение низкоствольного порослевого хозяйства
Vladimir Pochinov
5выращивание деревьев (леса) для периодической вырубки2rush
3если верить словарю...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ведение низкоствольного порослевого хозяйства


Explanation:
Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 12:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В отличие от многих других регионов, почти все европейские леса являются управляемыми, причем уже на протяжении довольно длительного периода времени (в Сомерсете, Соединенное Королевство, имеются свидетельства того, что лесное хозяйство, низкоствольное порослевое хозяйство, велось еще в каменном веке). В Европе практически не осталось первобытных или \"девственных\" лесов.

efsos.fastnet.ch/fichiers/Outlook_history/documents/etts5_ru/CHAPTER1.doc

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins

agree  Natalie: Лингво: порослевое лесовозобновление (уфф!)
5 hrs
  -> Хрен редьки не слаще! :)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если верить словарю...


Explanation:
coppicing сущ.

лес. ведение низкоствольного порослевого хозяйства

Участки с непрерывным ведением вот этого самого хоз-ва. :)


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выращивание деревьев (леса) для периодической вырубки


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:56:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much!