KudoZ home » English to Russian » Furniture / Household Appliances

20/20 television

Russian translation: телевизионное изображение высокой четкости


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20/20 television
Russian translation:телевизионное изображение высокой четкости
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

08:10 Jan 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / ЖК-телевизор, качество изображения
English term or phrase: 20/20 television
We are committed to helping manufacturers deliver crystal clear ‘20/20 television’ to a growing mainstream market of digital TV consumers worldwide.
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
изображение высочайшего качества
Explanation:
см. выше
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне, собственно, было непонятно, что значат циферки 20/20
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5изображение высочайшего качества
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4это название программы
Attaboy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это название программы


Explanation:
20/20 is a newsmagazine broadcast on ABC since June 6, 1978. The show was created by Roone Arledge. The original hosts were veteran journalists Harold Hayes and Robert Hughes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20/20



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20/20
Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
изображение высочайшего качества


Explanation:
см. выше

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне, собственно, было непонятно, что значат циферки 20/20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attaboy: не знал, спасибо!
5 mins
  -> Пожалуйста :) Вам спасибо

agree  grundik: совершенно точно!
24 mins

agree  Darya Kozak
1 hr

agree  Alexander Litvinov: запомню
2 hrs

agree  esperantisto
4 hrs