KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

left analog stick

Russian translation: левый аналоговый джойстик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left analog stick
Russian translation:левый аналоговый джойстик
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

22:10 Oct 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PlayStation 2
English term or phrase: left analog stick
Sometimes you need to quickly put a lot of distance between you and the enemy. The best way to do this is to utilize the Sprint feature. Click and hold the left analog stick to run.

Левая клавиша аналогового джойстика?
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
левый аналоговый джойстик
Explanation:
(джой)стиком там (в геймпаде) называется некая выпуклость (большая кнопка), которую можно давить в разные стороны и (в некоторых моделях) вниз
Ручкой ее назвать сложно - рукой не возьмешься
http://www.ixbt.com/peripheral/3gamepads.shtml
http://www.3dnews.ru/reviews/peripheral/manipulations-faq
http://itc.ua/article.phtml?ID=14166&IDw=28&pid=48
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
А вот пожалуй вы правы.
Спасибо, тем не менее, всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1левая аналоговая рукояткаVladimir Lioukaikine
2левый аналоговый джойстикEnote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
левая аналоговая рукоятка


Explanation:
"Передвижение персонажей теперь осуществляется левой аналоговой рукояткой – это несомненный прогресс после мучений с неудобной крестовиной."
http://game24.ru/reviews/323/

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
левый аналоговый джойстик


Explanation:
(джой)стиком там (в геймпаде) называется некая выпуклость (большая кнопка), которую можно давить в разные стороны и (в некоторых моделях) вниз
Ручкой ее назвать сложно - рукой не возьмешься
http://www.ixbt.com/peripheral/3gamepads.shtml
http://www.3dnews.ru/reviews/peripheral/manipulations-faq
http://itc.ua/article.phtml?ID=14166&IDw=28&pid=48

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
А вот пожалуй вы правы.
Спасибо, тем не менее, всем!