KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

an exiting and motivating Multiplayer mode

Russian translation: exCiting


13:00 Jul 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / компьютерная игра
English term or phrase: an exiting and motivating Multiplayer mode
The spectacular damage modeling and tracks set the game up for an exiting and motivating Multiplayer mode.
Меня смущает сочетание этих двух слов-exiting and motivating
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:exCiting
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 13:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тыры-пыры обеспечивают занимательную и увлекательную игру в режиме мультиплеер (в многопользовательском режиме).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Мне было не до нюансов:), меня как раз смущал пропуск с в слове exciting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exCiting
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1увлекательного и мотивирующего многопользовательского режима
Igor Boyko
4многопользовательский режим захватывает и пробуждает к действиюAlexKatukhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an exiting and motivating multiplayer mode
exCiting


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 13:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тыры-пыры обеспечивают занимательную и увлекательную игру в режиме мультиплеер (в многопользовательском режиме).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Мне было не до нюансов:), меня как раз смущал пропуск с в слове exciting

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAL: never seems to get to the question first :\
6 mins
  -> Oh well...

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Their own choice of words is questionable, not to mention the spelling :O
6 mins
  -> Yes, instead of exciting you it makes you wanna exit!

agree  Smantha
8 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Igor Boyko: // Дело в нюансе. Ведь притча, басня и сказка - это тоже "просто короткие рассказики" // ИМХО - "мотивированность" и "увлеченность" - это две большие разницы
24 mins
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, однако motivating означает увлекательный - ни больше, ни меньше. Не понял ни слова :(

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an exiting and motivating multiplayer mode
многопользовательский режим захватывает и пробуждает к действию


Explanation:
благодаря ...

AlexKatukhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an exiting and motivating multiplayer mode
увлекательного и мотивирующего многопользовательского режима


Explanation:
Это не неудачный выбор эпитетов. Мотивация действительно присутствует, т.к. игроки, которые юзают мультиплеер, реально стремятся к общению, к повышению своего статуса в игровом комьюнити и прочим социальным фишкам/достижениям.

Multiplayer games supply additional social motivating factors: interaction, competition, and respect.

http://flashlitemobilegames.blogspot.com/2006_04_02_archive....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2007-07-03 13:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gordon lists a number of reasons why games are so motivating. These reasons include that games: require active participation; provide intrinsic and prompt feedback; are goal-directed and provide closure once the goal is achieved; provide uncertainty and open-endedness with respect to the eventual outcome; provide reality, relevance, and role imitation; provide interaction and peer learning; provide competition and cooperation; and they allow equal opportunities for all students regardless of their ability which in turn
increases the self image of students. All of these ****motivational factors can apply equally to electronic multi-player games*****.

http://www.cs.ubc.ca/~joanna/papers/tr-96-12_ps.gz

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: да, это именно мотивация или стимулирование игроков...
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!