KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

these are not built directly on the battlefield

Russian translation: подразделения не формируются прямо на поле боя


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:these are not built directly on the battlefield
Russian translation:подразделения не формируются прямо на поле боя
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

06:19 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / обзор комьютерной игры
English term or phrase: these are not built directly on the battlefield
Unlike what we are used to, the base building has been completely eliminated from World in Conflict. Although units can be “ordered”, these are not built directly on the battlefield, but offloaded at given points by helicopters. WiC also waives the usual resource gathering.
не вписывается у меня этот кусочек...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
подразделения не формируются прямо на поле боя
Explanation:
а сбрасываются с вертолета
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое - мне не хватало слова "формируются":)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1юниты не строятся непосредственно на поле боя
Michael Kislov
4боевые единицы не создаются непосредственно на поле бояFyodor Sviridenko
3 +1подразделения не формируются прямо на поле боя
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подразделения не формируются прямо на поле боя


Explanation:
а сбрасываются с вертолета

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо большое - мне не хватало слова "формируются":)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
52 mins

neutral  Igor Boyko: См. вопросы автору.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
боевые единицы не создаются непосредственно на поле боя


Explanation:
"Боевые единицы (юниты) можно заказывать, но они не создаются непосредственно на поле боя, а выгружаются вертолётами в определённых точках".

Не знаю, всегда ли это уместно, но слово "юнит", по-моему, надёжно закрепилось в жаргоне компьютерных игр.
http://www.igromania.ru/Articles/12530/World_in_Conflict.htm
http://gameguru.ru/articles/articles/world_in_conflict_revie...


Fyodor Sviridenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Вот "базовые единицы" тут точно неуместны
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
юниты не строятся непосредственно на поле боя


Explanation:
это стратегия, там юниты (из которых строятся другие здания) рожаются (строятся) в здании базы (базовом здании), здесь их на вертолете, как видите, привозят.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Вот и я про то же.
1 hr