KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

faulty collision detection

Russian translation: ошибка алгоритма обнаружения столкновений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faulty collision detection
Russian translation:ошибка алгоритма обнаружения столкновений
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

14:46 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / компьютерная игра
English term or phrase: faulty collision detection
On more than one occasion, thanks to faulty collision detection, my character got stuck between objects.
Как бы получше назвать?
Vanda Nissen
Australia
ошибка алгоритма обнаружения столкновений
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ошибка обнаружения контакта
i_r_i_s
4ошибочное определение столкновенийVadim Poguliaev
3 +1ошибка алгоритма обнаружения столкновений
Nik-On/Off
3определение ошибочных столкновенийsalavat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ошибочное определение столкновений


Explanation:
имхо

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определение ошибочных столкновений


Explanation:
Судя по грамматике

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ошибка обнаружения контакта


Explanation:
думаю, под collision здесь подразумевается контактс объектами

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ошибка алгоритма обнаружения столкновений


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: Да, персонаж оказался зажатым между объектами из-за ошибки AI, рассчитывающего столкновения с объектами
9 mins
  -> Thank you!