KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

real-time ticker content updates

Russian translation: результаты матчей в режиме реального времени


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-time ticker content updates
Russian translation:результаты матчей в режиме реального времени
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

09:52 Apr 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / хоккейный симулятор
English term or phrase: real-time ticker content updates
Select an online feature in order to sign in to the EA Servers and receive real-time ticker content updates.

Примерно догадываюсь, что это. Требуется подтверждение/уточнение.
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
результаты матчей (счет) в реальном времени
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Да, действительно, результаты матчей. Вот нашел прямое подтверждение: "throughout the interface, there is a ticker along the bottom of the screen that can show real-time real-life sports scores from other major leagues and several soccer leagues in Europe" (http://www.tsn.ca/xbox/story/?id=218763). Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(получать) обновления контента тикеров в режиме реального времени
Natalya Zelikova
3получать измения таблиц рейтингов в режиме реального времени
Roman Karabaev
2 +1результаты матчей (счет) в реальном времениVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
результаты матчей (счет) в реальном времени


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Да, действительно, результаты матчей. Вот нашел прямое подтверждение: "throughout the interface, there is a ticker along the bottom of the screen that can show real-time real-life sports scores from other major leagues and several soccer leagues in Europe" (http://www.tsn.ca/xbox/story/?id=218763). Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova: и так и эдак крутила каждое слово, таскала его по словарям :-)) лучше вашего варианта не нашла
39 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получать измения таблиц рейтингов в режиме реального времени


Explanation:
Just a guess. Насколько мне известно, в сетевых побоищах сервер Electronic Arts ведет подсчет рейтинга каждого игрока и команды, что помогает в выборе соперника и по-сути является своеобразным мерилом достижений игрока. То есть, игрок получает возможность сделать этакую виртуальную карьеру.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(получать) обновления контента тикеров в режиме реального времени


Explanation:
по поводу тикеров - http://www.comtel.ua/digital/vizrt/htm/VizTicker.htm

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?