KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Big Injun

Russian translation: биг инджен (азартная игра)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big Injun
Russian translation:биг инджен (азартная игра)
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:07 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: Big Injun
Вид азартной игры. Транслитерировать или она как-то иначе звучит по-русски?
Andrew Vdovin
="Big Indian" indeed
Explanation:
Yes, this is 'Big Indian'..
I would transliterate it, and then provide translation.. to keep th spice of "Injun", you know.
http://www.angelfire.com/ca5/PinkidsPinballPage/BigIndian.ht...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Биг Инджен.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2="Big Indian" indeed
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1просто догадка...2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
просто догадка...


Explanation:
может быть это наведет на какие-нибудь мысли... :))))
honest Injun!, honest Indian! — честное слово!, ей-богу! (амер. разг.)


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
="Big Indian" indeed


Explanation:
Yes, this is 'Big Indian'..
I would transliterate it, and then provide translation.. to keep th spice of "Injun", you know.
http://www.angelfire.com/ca5/PinkidsPinballPage/BigIndian.ht...


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca5/PinkidsPinballPage/BigIndian.ht...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо! Биг Инджен.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%
6 hrs

agree  2rush
20 hrs