KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Seven-and-a-half

Russian translation: семь с половиной (азартная игра)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seven-and-a-half
Russian translation:семь с половиной (азартная игра)
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:08 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: Seven-and-a-half
Вид азартной игры. Так и переводить - семь с половиной?
Andrew Vdovin
"семь с половиной"
Explanation:
О происхождении блэк-джека ведутся постоянные споры. Французы утверждают, что блэк-джек является родным сыном французского Chemin de Per. Итальянцы доказывают, что блзк-джек - вульгаризированная иными, менее утонченными, нациями версия исконных итальянских "семь с половиной".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл! Хорошая ссылка.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"семь с половиной"
Kirill Semenov
4I would use = no words, just: "7,5"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"семь с половиной"


Explanation:
О происхождении блэк-джека ведутся постоянные споры. Французы утверждают, что блэк-джек является родным сыном французского Chemin de Per. Итальянцы доказывают, что блзк-джек - вульгаризированная иными, менее утонченными, нациями версия исконных итальянских "семь с половиной".


    Reference: http://www.moris.ru/~casino/bj/bj_hist.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл! Хорошая ссылка.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would use = no words, just: "7,5"


Explanation:
good site: Drinking Games - thank you!
http://www.barmeister.com/cgi-bin/game.view.pl?game=361


    Reference: http://www.barmeister.com/cgi-bin/game.view.pl?game=361
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7