KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

stage-slime

Russian translation: искусственные (поддельные) сопли / слизь


18:52 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: stage-slime
capable of understanding more abstract and implied incongruities and not just those that can be immediately perceived, understand the double meaning of words, ‘oh gross’, stage-slime, whoopee cushions, fake poop, etc., Nintendo computer games.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Russian translation:искусственные (поддельные) сопли / слизь
Explanation:
Похоже, что речь у вас тут идет о предметах из магазина розыгрышей. Такие штуки еще применяют при гримировке (под вампиров и прочих страшилищ).

См. пару цитат ниже:

List of Holiday Science Activities: CSIRO Education Victoria
7-10) Learn to create realistic-looking wounds using stage Slime Time (8-10) Make a variety of gooey, rubbery Up to two children in a family may share a kit.
http://www.just-make-up-links.com/stage_make_up_kit.html


Scary Makeup Tips
~єє~ Special Effects ~єє~
Fake Blood
Several excellent realistic blood recipes!
...
Bizarre Slime
Some easy, some tricky, ooey gooey slime recipes!
http://fast.horrorseek.com/halloween/lilacsgarden/lorestips....
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2искусственные (поддельные) сопли / слизь
Alya
1 +1Слизнякodaj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Слизняк


Explanation:
Я так думаю! :)

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: в сети встречается stage - slime mold - какая-то слизистая плесень
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
искусственные (поддельные) сопли / слизь


Explanation:
Похоже, что речь у вас тут идет о предметах из магазина розыгрышей. Такие штуки еще применяют при гримировке (под вампиров и прочих страшилищ).

См. пару цитат ниже:

List of Holiday Science Activities: CSIRO Education Victoria
7-10) Learn to create realistic-looking wounds using stage Slime Time (8-10) Make a variety of gooey, rubbery Up to two children in a family may share a kit.
http://www.just-make-up-links.com/stage_make_up_kit.html


Scary Makeup Tips
~єє~ Special Effects ~єє~
Fake Blood
Several excellent realistic blood recipes!
...
Bizarre Slime
Some easy, some tricky, ooey gooey slime recipes!
http://fast.horrorseek.com/halloween/lilacsgarden/lorestips....

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "бутафорские" по-русски
25 mins
  -> да, вертелось на языке -- так гораздо лучше. Спасибо!

agree  odaj: Да, у Вас точнее!
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)