KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Offworlder

Russian translation: Offworlder: A term referring to a visitor to your planet who is not native or a resident to it


01:00 Feb 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computer games
English term or phrase: Offworlder
This terminal isn't for offworlders, or civilians for that matter.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:Offworlder: A term referring to a visitor to your planet who is not native or a resident to it
Explanation:
Star Wars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-19 01:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/wermosguidetohuttese/Basic.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-19 01:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"иномирец\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-19 18:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all \"Star Wars\" type terminology. In \"Star\" world there are hundreds of planets, completely different, some setlled with humanoid creatures, some not, and some are a mix. It\'s like Babylon- all kinds of weird looking creatures. Offworlder is a \"person-creature\" from another planet, and for that matter, from a different world, perhaps a galaxy. \"Пришелец, чужак\" -(for me at least) doesn\'t convey that \"galaxy-traveling feel\" as much.

Offworlders are not at all discriminated against, they are just different. It\'s not even one specific \"race\". They could be \"respected\", \"feared\" and \"loved\". It could be a human, or an iwak. It would just depend on who is on whose planet. Consider this phrase for instance:
\"\"We have a proposition to put forth to you, honored offworlder,\" the leader of the rural troika murmurs, silkily. \"It is a most agreeable proposal, we assure you...\"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Mfy6Nd5ods4J:www.geocit...
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Offworlder: A term referring to a visitor to your planet who is not native or a resident to it
TranslatonatoR
4 +1пришелец, чужакAlexander Demyanov
4приезжий
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offworlder
приезжий


Explanation:
здесь

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
offworlder
Offworlder: A term referring to a visitor to your planet who is not native or a resident to it


Explanation:
Star Wars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-19 01:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/wermosguidetohuttese/Basic.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-19 01:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"иномирец\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-19 18:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all \"Star Wars\" type terminology. In \"Star\" world there are hundreds of planets, completely different, some setlled with humanoid creatures, some not, and some are a mix. It\'s like Babylon- all kinds of weird looking creatures. Offworlder is a \"person-creature\" from another planet, and for that matter, from a different world, perhaps a galaxy. \"Пришелец, чужак\" -(for me at least) doesn\'t convey that \"galaxy-traveling feel\" as much.

Offworlders are not at all discriminated against, they are just different. It\'s not even one specific \"race\". They could be \"respected\", \"feared\" and \"loved\". It could be a human, or an iwak. It would just depend on who is on whose planet. Consider this phrase for instance:
\"\"We have a proposition to put forth to you, honored offworlder,\" the leader of the rural troika murmurs, silkily. \"It is a most agreeable proposal, we assure you...\"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Mfy6Nd5ods4J:www.geocit...


TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annakh
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Burrell
11 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: offworlders - дискриминируемая группа, примерно как черные при апартеиде...Спасибо, я знаю, откуда слово offworlder. Поиск на "звездные войны" иномирец - 2 попадания. "зв. войны" пришелец - 4600//I am not after proving YOU wrong. Just an opinion.
11 hrs
  -> please read reply above/// What can I say? You got me there...=(

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i prefer your version. иномирец sounds way cool!
17 hrs
  -> why thank you Sir, I hoped all those Star Wars Trilogies would pay off...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offworlder
пришелец, чужак


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-19 13:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lecton.perm.ru/ling_sf1.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-19 20:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... involves one of their own. All offworlders are automatically considered
guilty in any confrontation with a native. If caught in a ...
www.alderac.com/farscape/resources/planet_friquan.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-19 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Few aliens are seen in the Undercities and only heads of state or the wealthiest offworlders are ever allowed into The Depths.
http://lunardwarf.diaryland.com/010218_67.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-19 20:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sector. Fortunately an inhabited planet is nearby, but it is controlled
by a theocracy that believes all offworlders are demons. ...
dungeons-and-dragons.us/0671877070.html

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslatonatoR: ///// Alex where did you come up with all this discrimination stuff??/// By the way, there is absolutely nothing wrong with your options, thats why I'm neutral//// do these writing by any chance mention apartheid, or Rosa Parks? =)
3 hrs
  -> Given the discrimination offworlders suffer, I don't see anything wrong with my options.//In writings on Star Wars, where else?

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: пришелец
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!