KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Beastrider Gang

Russian translation: Банда наездников свирепых зверей


06:48 Feb 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computer games
English term or phrase: Beastrider Gang
Как это лучше перевести?
Контекст отсутствует.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:Банда наездников свирепых зверей
Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-19 07:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"Всадники на Чудовищах\"
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Банда наездников свирепых зверей
TranslatonatoR
3банда бистрайдеровAndropov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beastrider gang
Банда наездников свирепых зверей


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-19 07:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"Всадники на Чудовищах\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: я за всадников на зверях
11 mins
  -> thank you....its a little clumsy though in my opinion

agree  Kirill Semenov: "всадники". "Наездники" -- это больше джигитовка ;)
1 hr
  -> thank you much...

agree  Burrell
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga-Translator
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beastrider gang
банда бистрайдеров


Explanation:
Подобрать русский аналог в таких случая достаточно проблематично, чтобы и звучало хорошо, и смысл полностью передавало. Поэтому, по-моему, лучше оставить "бистрайдеров" в оригинале, что очень часто делается и в мультфильмах, и играх.

Andropov
Russian Federation