KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

come on to (sb)

Russian translation: пытаться "закадрить" кого-либо, клеиться к кому-л.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on to (smb)
Russian translation:пытаться "закадрить" кого-либо, клеиться к кому-л.
Entered by: Vladimir Chumak

22:52 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: come on to (sb)
Lara was really coming on to him at the party.
ying
пытаться "закадрить" кого-либо
Explanation:
Лара по-настоящему пыталась закадрить его (клеилась к нему) на вечеринке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 23:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESLnotes.com - Risky Business
... \"To come on\" to someone is to make sexual advances toward them.
www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/risky-business.html

Essential Pagan Etiquette
... It\'s okay to flirt and even to \"come on\" to someone if who seems receptive, but make sure that person is interested and that you know his or her ...
www.widdershins.org/vol3iss3/l9705.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5пытаться "закадрить" кого-либо
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1приставать к кому-либо, завлекатьAlexandre DOUDINSKI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пытаться "закадрить" кого-либо


Explanation:
Лара по-настоящему пыталась закадрить его (клеилась к нему) на вечеринке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 23:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESLnotes.com - Risky Business
... \"To come on\" to someone is to make sexual advances toward them.
www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/risky-business.html

Essential Pagan Etiquette
... It\'s okay to flirt and even to \"come on\" to someone if who seems receptive, but make sure that person is interested and that you know his or her ...
www.widdershins.org/vol3iss3/l9705.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Kudria
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приставать к кому-либо, завлекать


Explanation:
Лара очень приставала к нему на вечеринке.
или
Лара старалась в самом деле завлечь/привлечь его...


Alexandre DOUDINSKI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Donahue