KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

too embarrassed to do something

Russian translation: крайне неловко (обращаться к врачу)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:too embarrassed to do something
Russian translation:крайне неловко (обращаться к врачу)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

23:01 Jul 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: too embarrassed to do something
This has been going on for a while now, but I am too embarrassed to see the doctor about it.
ying
below
Explanation:
but I am too embarrassed to see the doctor about it = но мне крайне неловко обращаться к врачу по этому поводу
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2...мне стыдно идти к врачу с этим...
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1стесняться делать что-л.
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стесняться делать что-л.


Explanation:
... но я стесняюсь идти к врачу.


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
below


Explanation:
but I am too embarrassed to see the doctor about it = но мне крайне неловко обращаться к врачу по этому поводу

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: или "неудобно"...
2 hrs

agree  koundelev: точное слово - "неловко"...
3 hrs

agree  arksevost: agree with the phrase "Мне неловко идти к врачу" I think this is the most precise formulation
4 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs

agree  AllaT
8 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...мне стыдно идти к врачу с этим...


Explanation:
Это продолжается уже некоторое время, но мне стыдно обращаться к врачу с этим вопросом.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
13 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs