KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

важный шаг в жизни города

Russian translation: an important milestone


20:23 Feb 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a letter of invitation
English term or phrase: важный шаг в жизни города
Мурманск – один из самых молодых крупных городов России, и каждое десятилетие для нас является важным шагом в жизни города.
Murmansk is one of the youngest and largest cities in Russia. In this context, every decade serves a major contribution to the development of the city.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:an important milestone
Explanation:
I think it's a bit more appropriate to use "milestone" here
Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7an important milestoneYelenaM
4 +2important step in this city's life
Larysa Shell
4 +1every decade brings up important developments in the citie's life
Sergei Nikolenko
4an important step forwardxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важнС?Р№ С?аг РІ жиР?РЅРё РіРѕСЂРѕР?Р°
an important step forward


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important step in this city's life


Explanation:
Personally, I would prefer to stay closer to the original:

"Murmansk is the youngest among largest cities in Russia. In this context, every decade is an important step in this city's life."

Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Your translation of the first part is farther from the original. It should read: Murmansk is among the youngest of Russia's large (major) cities, and every decade is an important step in the city's life.
12 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an important milestone


Explanation:
I think it's a bit more appropriate to use "milestone" here

YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: just "milestone" without "important" as all milestones tend to be important :-))
1 hr
  -> thank you; но уж очень часть фраза "important milestone" используется в СМИ здесь в Штатах

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, подразумевается именно "знаковый характер" или "веха" :)
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Natalie Lyssova: я за 'milestone', без 'important'
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nrusa
18 hrs
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every decade brings up important developments in the citie's life


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-21 21:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that decade by itself cannot be either milestone or a step, as it comes even without any positive development. But the meaning here is tha every decade brings up new positive changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-21 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that decade by itself cannot be either milestone or a step, as it comes even without any positive development. But the meaning here is tha every decade brings up new positive changes.

Sergei Nikolenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YelenaM: а что, совсем не плохо! but I would change it to "Every decade is of crucial importance in its [city of Murmansk] history"
1 hr