KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

1 in 4

Russian translation: 15 градусов/крутизна склона 1/4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 in 4
Russian translation:15 градусов/крутизна склона 1/4
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

14:06 Aug 5, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 1 in 4
A man was driving an ATV which was pulling an overloaded trailer. As he was descending a 1 in 4 grass slope, the ATV lost traction and braking efficiency.
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
крутизна склона 1/4
Explanation:
Как правило, в русских текстах указывается в градусах
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Спасибо. Своевременно и понятно
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2крутизна склона 1/4
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1пологий склон
Marina Aleyeva
325% уклон с травяным покровом
Nik-On/Off
1спуск с 20-градусным уклономxxxPristav


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крутизна склона 1/4


Explanation:
Как правило, в русских текстах указывается в градусах

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо. Своевременно и понятно

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: быстрее и точнее всех!
22 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25% уклон с травяным покровом


Explanation:
1 in 4, я думаю, обозначает величину уклона: одна единица вниз и четыре единицы в длину.
Возможно, что можно сказать так: уклон 1:4
Я пересчитал в проценты (1/4*100%=25%), так как часто уклоны измеряются в процентах.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пологий склон


Explanation:
Пологий склон, где на единицу его высоты приходится 4 единицы длины. А сколько это в градусах - посчитайте сами :)

The gentle upward slope above looks as though it might be a 1 in 4 slope (1 unit up while. going 4 units forward). We describe this slope as a slope of ¼.
www.ics.mq.edu.au/~chris/math123/chap01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-05 14:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У меня получилось 14 градусов (арктангенс 1/4).

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
спуск с 20-градусным уклоном


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2006-08-05 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше:
спуск с почти 25-градусным уклоном

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2006-08-06 06:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эх, тригонометрия:
спуск с 14-градусным уклоном
Именно так говорят водители в России, рассказывая о своих дорожных приключениях, не прибегая ни к дробям, ни к процентам, хотя на дорожных знаках крутизна спуска или подъема указывается именно в процентах.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4