KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jock

Russian translation: качок, спортсмен


12:02 Aug 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: jock
"He is arguably the “do you think he is” de jour with his lapdog jock sniffing of biker Lance Armstrong." Actually, I can't understand the meaning of the whole phrase. Could you help me?
otvoronezh
Russian translation:качок, спортсмен
Explanation:
Вся фраза: "Он из тех, про кого говорят "ну чем не красавчик", да еще и в сопровождении ручного качка, смахивающего на велосипедиста Ланса Армстронга.
de jour - модное о женских журналах и на dating порталах выражение, типа hunk de jour (красавчик, лицо дня); jock - помимо прочих значений (penis, etc.) означает еще и спортсмена (особенно в колледжах, школах, в противовес nerds - зубрилкам, умникам); lapdog - миньон, "карманный", ручной.
Selected response from:

natasavk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1качок, спортсменnatasavk
1суспензорий
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
качок, спортсмен


Explanation:
Вся фраза: "Он из тех, про кого говорят "ну чем не красавчик", да еще и в сопровождении ручного качка, смахивающего на велосипедиста Ланса Армстронга.
de jour - модное о женских журналах и на dating порталах выражение, типа hunk de jour (красавчик, лицо дня); jock - помимо прочих значений (penis, etc.) означает еще и спортсмена (особенно в колледжах, школах, в противовес nerds - зубрилкам, умникам); lapdog - миньон, "карманный", ручной.

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
суспензорий


Explanation:
It sounds like someone is being compared to a jockstap-sniffing lapdog (in which case the meaning of jockstrap here would be literal - an athlete's underwear, athletic support) - вроде как лижущий ему извините за нескромность ... A bit more context would help

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish