KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stay discreet

Russian translation: не привлекайте внимания


09:31 Aug 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stay discreet
Security Golden Rules
Keep in control
Stay calm and don’t display fear
Stay discreet
Do not flaunt your relative wealth
Dress down when you are able to
Keep them guessing
Avoid routines where possible
Vary times and routes


Золотые правила безопасности
Держите ситуацию под контролем
Оставайтесь спокойными и не показывайте страха
Не выделяйтесь
не выставляйте напоказ своё относительное богатство
по возможности одевайтесь скромно
Не выдавайте своих истинных намерений
по возможности избегайте однообразного поведения
меняйте время и маршруты
Vova
Russian translation:не привлекайте внимания
Explanation:
discreet |dɪˌskriːt|
• intentionally unobtrusive : a discreet cough.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Будьте осмотрительны
Jura Gorohovsky
3 +1не привлекайте вниманияxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Будьте осмотрительны


Explanation:
Тут можно разное придумать. Хоть старый советский лозунг - "Не болтай!"

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: dicreet тутт типа не ходи в версаче с телефоном верту и кредиткой в заднем кармане (Люберцах ночью)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сабина!

agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya
2 days12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не привлекайте внимания


Explanation:
discreet |dɪˌskriːt|
• intentionally unobtrusive : a discreet cough.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov
45 mins