KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dominant picture

Russian translation: подавляющее большинство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dominant picture
Russian translation:подавляющее большинство
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

09:54 Feb 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drilling rigs
English term or phrase: dominant picture
Old technology rigs are the dominant picture of ХХХ rigs. There is not enough assuredness that modern rigs can be built by ХХХ.

- устаревшие установки – преобладающая картина для установок ХХХ, нет уверенности, что он сможет строить современные установки.
Vova
подавляющее большинство
Explanation:
установок ХХХ - старого образца... Поэтому нет уверенности, что ОНА (компания) сможет построить современные...
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3подавляющее большинство
Dmitry Golovin
4доминируют
Sergey Sitnikov
3устаревшие установки - типичные образцы установок XXX
Evgueni Terekhin
3основная часть продукции
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подавляющее большинство


Explanation:
установок ХХХ - старого образца... Поэтому нет уверенности, что ОНА (компания) сможет построить современные...

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armen Hovhannisyan
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устаревшие установки - типичные образцы установок XXX


Explanation:
устаревшие установки - типичные образцы установок XXX

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основная часть продукции


Explanation:
Устаревшее оборудование - это основная часть продукции ХХХ.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доминируют


Explanation:
В линейке ХХХ доминируют установки старого образца. Нет уверенности в том, что ХХХ сможет строить современные установки.

Sergey Sitnikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian