KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

numb

Russian translation: онеметь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go numb
Russian translation:онеметь
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

01:59 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: numb
As in "his foot went numb"

I think we can use the verbs paralizirovat' and onemet' but I vaguely remember there is another verb as well.
Paul Y
онеметь
Explanation:
"Его стопа онемела" - this is the most straight translation, and in most cases you don't really need atnything else, as it confeys the meaning perfectly. "парализовать" doesn't really fit well here.

verb "затечь" (i.e "У него затекла стопа"), as proposed by bububu, is also a good option.

other options could be:
занеметь
окоченеть
оцепенеть
закоченеть
окостенеть
оледенеть
... and even, figuratively,
омертветь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-20 02:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*conveys the meaning (sorry for typo)
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the many suggestions and detailed explanations. Yes zatech' was the verb I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5онеметь
Maksym Nevzorov
4еще есть: заснула
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
go numb
онеметь


Explanation:
"Его стопа онемела" - this is the most straight translation, and in most cases you don't really need atnything else, as it confeys the meaning perfectly. "парализовать" doesn't really fit well here.

verb "затечь" (i.e "У него затекла стопа"), as proposed by bububu, is also a good option.

other options could be:
занеметь
окоченеть
оцепенеть
закоченеть
окостенеть
оледенеть
... and even, figuratively,
омертветь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-20 02:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*conveys the meaning (sorry for typo)

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the many suggestions and detailed explanations. Yes zatech' was the verb I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Kaminski
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tetyana Lavrenchuk
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Smantha
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еще есть: заснула


Explanation:
как вариант

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105