KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

generation family Ataturk

Russian translation: из рода Ататюрка


15:54 Mar 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: generation family Ataturk
Akin Ongor was the youngest child in generation family Ataturk.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:из рода Ататюрка
Explanation:
Кемаль Ататюрк - "отец турков". основатель современного турецкого государства.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1из рода Ататюркаsalavat
3что-то не так (см. ниже)
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3в семье Ататурков
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generation family ataturk
в семье Ататурков


Explanation:
Ошибка?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

был самым младшим в семье Ататурков

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generation family ataturk
из рода Ататюрка


Explanation:
Кемаль Ататюрк - "отец турков". основатель современного турецкого государства.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Рода - правильно
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generation family ataturk
что-то не так (см. ниже)


Explanation:
У Ататюрка родных детей не было...
Может ещее чуть-чуть контекста...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-30 16:31:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Chairman of the
Turkish-US Business Council, Akin Öngör, if Americans ignore Turkey and fail to support it
economically, they would not be able to go to bed in safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-30 16:32:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The central branch of Garanti Bank has been put into service in Dusseldorf-Schadowplatz in Germany. The General Director of Garanti Bank, Akin Ongor, remarked that they had great experience with the bank in Holland and that they would offer every kind of banking services to Turkish citizens in Germany with the central branch in Dusseldorf. /Sabah/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-30 16:41:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А вдруг "младший из поколения людей подобных Ататюрку"
См. ниже
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:m-gizwP6YLsJ:www.turkey-n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 16:58:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not need to introduce Akın Öngör to you. He is not like anyone I have ever met before. I don't know anyone else who is so in control of their life or daily activities. Usually it is not us, but daily developments that are in control. To the contrary, Öngör is a person in control of his life.

He wrote a book about his latest gigantic adventure.

The story of an 80-day sea voyage he made in his 40-meter yacht “Viamiti,” traveling 6,751 sea miles.

His book is also very different.

Akın kept a “Ship's Log” (Seyir Defteri) with a flowing style…

Artist Birol Kutadgu drew a “Picture Book” (Resim Defteri)

The photographs were taken by Akın Öngör.

The oil paintings and pencil drawings are also Kutadgu's.

Fully 263 pages are adorned with beautiful pictures.

As if all this is not enough, there are many DVDs and you can watch what Öngör encountered during his encounters with excitement.

It is hard not to be jealous of Öngör.

Fortunately, he is such a pleasant, aware and enjoyable person that it is a delight to be around him.

The book is a definite buy.

If you think that the money you pay will be go toward to the journey's cost, you are wrong. The money will go to the Gülin Öngör Kız Anadolu Meslek Lisesi in Manisa, Akhisar. Thereby Gülin Öngör will enjoy having both Akın and a vocational school to her name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

поколение...

A: Yes, My father had visited Atatürk on Business. Then he was kept for dinner and the evening, during which he was asked, whether he had decided on a family name. That was the year when all Turks were adopting family names. My father said that he had a few names in mind, but had not decided yet. Atatürk said that there is a name "just fitting him," it is "Tarhan." Then he explained: "Among ancient Turks, Tarhan was a title given to a very trusted friend of the Khan. He could go visit the Khan any time without special permission, he was not tried before making nine mistakes, and he usually commanded a force of ten thousand."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 17:29:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Может он был младшим ребенком из того поколения, которое получило фамилию при Ататюрке

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да. неувязочка вышла. Семья, состоявшая в родстве с Ататюрком?

Asker: Что значит работать вечером. Все-таки лучше на свежую голову