KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

off to the side

Russian translation: боковым зрением


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off to the side
Russian translation:боковым зрением
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

12:49 Apr 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: off to the side
Because of your eyesight, how much difficulty do you have noticing objects off to the side while you are walking along?
The respondent is asked what amount of trouble he/she has to see things besides him/her when walking.
Alternative for “off to the side”: “besides you”
Doroteja
Latvia
боковым зрением
Explanation:
то когда видишь то, на что прямо взгляд на сконцентрирован
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(находящиеся) сбоку от вас
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3боковым зрением
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1находящиеся в боковом (периферическом) поле зрения
Ekaterina Guerbek
3 -1краем глаза
Andrew Vdovin
3 -1вне поля зрения
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(находящиеся) сбоку от вас


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: м.б. "мимо, которых (Вы) проходите". OK!
3 mins
  -> Вариант, и тогда без ""находящиеся".

agree  RusAnna
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  bububu
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Klipit: классный аватар:)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: Мне кажется, вариант Виталия наиболее удачен для данного контекста
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо - очень вероятно

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
боковым зрением


Explanation:
то когда видишь то, на что прямо взгляд на сконцентрирован

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Klipit: я за боковое зрение
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вне поля зрения


Explanation:
на которые не смотрите прямо

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Gygax: то, что вы сказали, называется периферическим зрением
1 day7 hrs
  -> Вы согласны с "периферическим зрением" в одном ответе и не согласны в другом?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
находящиеся в боковом (периферическом) поле зрения


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-04 01:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Умение видеть < поле > осуществляется за счет < бокового > (периферического) < зрения >, которое в сочетании с технической подготовкой является основой тактического мастерства волейболистов.

http://def.kondopoga.ru/2006/06/05/bokovoe_perifericheskoe_z...

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
краем глаза


Explanation:
...замечая предметы краем глаза...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Gygax: речь идет, по всей видимости, о проверке зрения
18 hrs