KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Various

Russian translation: Прочие // прочее


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Various
Russian translation:Прочие // прочее
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

18:52 Sep 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Various
'Various' as the header for a list of sizes or models on a table.

Thank you!
Fabian Luttman
Canada
Прочие // прочее
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 19:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= 'other'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-17 19:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример употребления:
"Партнеры | Друзья | Сайты | Каталог сайтов | Ссылки на друзей | Полезное | ***Прочее***. | Интересное | Реклама | Разное | Ссылки | Хорошие сайты ..."
http://www.doska-net.info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-18 03:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//Hi Fabian, in this context "прочее" would mean 'other + different, miscellaneous things, not included in the other columns of the table'.

You could also choose "разное" (see above the same example), from Erika's answer! Now I also think it could be better, it depends on your concrete table. It would mean in this context 'different, miscellaneous things'', without connotation 'not included in the other columns'.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Прочие // прочее
Ekaterina Guerbek
4 +1Разное, другие
erika rubinstein
3 +1разное/другоеyanadeni
4различные
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various
Разное, другие


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan: именно разное, если аскеру не нужно значение other
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various
разное/другое


Explanation:
Since the context is not very rich...

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan: именно разное, если аскеру не нужно значение other.
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various
различные


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2007-09-17 18:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or разные

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
various
Прочие // прочее


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 19:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= 'other'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-17 19:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример употребления:
"Партнеры | Друзья | Сайты | Каталог сайтов | Ссылки на друзей | Полезное | ***Прочее***. | Интересное | Реклама | Разное | Ссылки | Хорошие сайты ..."
http://www.doska-net.info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-18 03:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//Hi Fabian, in this context "прочее" would mean 'other + different, miscellaneous things, not included in the other columns of the table'.

You could also choose "разное" (see above the same example), from Erika's answer! Now I also think it could be better, it depends on your concrete table. It would mean in this context 'different, miscellaneous things'', without connotation 'not included in the other columns'.

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ekaterina, I'm not sure about your answer... I'm not looking for the word 'other'. 'Various' has a different meaning (at least in English).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: проТЧАЯ :)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh.

agree  Natalie
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталия.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jolanta Cakke