KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

be going kicking and screaming

Russian translation: рвать и метать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be going kicking and screaming
Russian translation:рвать и метать
Entered by: boy

11:15 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be going kicking and screaming
And despite the apparent lack of a “killer app” on many college and university campuses, ACUTA members know that, for the most part, they are facing a VoIP future. Some may ***be going kicking and screaming***, but others are looking forward to its benefits. Three-fourths of those surveyed said they are more optimistic today than they were three years ago about the prospects for VoIP.
boy
рвать и метать
Explanation:
Пара вариантов.

Возмущаться и плеваться
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2рвать и метать
Igor Boyko
4 +1возмущаться и отбрыкиваться
erika rubinstein
3упрямиться и спорить с пеной у рта
Olga Dmitrieva
4 -1принудительно
Vitaliy Shkonda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
упрямиться и спорить с пеной у рта


Explanation:
Некоторые могут продолжать упрямиться/упорствовать и спорить с пеной у рта...

Olga Dmitrieva
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возмущаться и отбрыкиваться


Explanation:
вариант

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: отбрыкиваться очень хорошо
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
принудительно


Explanation:
Вариантов много, но слэнг "kicking and screaming" по русски означает "принудительно" или "насильно "

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Boyko: Виталий, привет! Речь идет не о том, что с ними сделают, а о том, как они себя поведут. О реакции тех, кого не спросили.
7 mins

neutral  erika rubinstein: А как это вписывается в предложение?
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рвать и метать


Explanation:
Пара вариантов.

Возмущаться и плеваться

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Valery Kaminski
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!