KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Woman Acceptance Factor

Russian translation: фактор приемлемости для женщины/жены


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Woman Acceptance Factor
Russian translation:фактор приемлемости для женщины/жены
Entered by: Katia Gygax

17:09 Oct 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conflicts
English term or phrase: Woman Acceptance Factor
Woman Acceptance Factor (WAF) – sometimes referred to as Woman Approval Factor or Wife Acceptance Factor – is the playful estimation of the acceptance or refusal of a new acquisition by the significant other. It relies on the cliché that men are driven by a certain geekiness when it comes to acquisitions like home theater or PCs, disregarding the stereotypically female aspects of aesthetics, design and practical/financial considerations. The first known WAF reference was in a 1989 article about wives rebellion against 'oversized loudspeakers'.

The Woman Acceptance Factor is inversely proportional to the possible amount of conflict resulting from the different points of view. The lower the WAF, the more convincing needs to be done, or the more conflicts arises from the acquisition. A WAF of 0 means complete refusal, whereas a WAF of 1.0 equals unison acceptance.
kergap --
Russian Federation
фактор приемлемости для женщины/жены
Explanation:
Так мне показалось, а вот подтверждение:

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:wkgE9SYW-JQJ:www.xlo.ru...

Короткая ссылка (длинные часто не открываются) : http://www.xlo.ru/reference2/index.html

Говорят также «Wife Acceptance Factor», вот здесь есть: http://fayastata.livejournal.com/ - перевод аналогичный.

Личное дело каждого, кто с кем живет. В общем, для эстетически уязвимого партнера.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-31 16:29:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже!
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5фактор приемлемости для женщины/жены
Katia Gygax
5Фактор (коэффициент) принятия женщиной
Michael Kislov
4поправка на женскую логику (ПЖЛ):-)xxxIreneN
4коэффициет одобрения женщиной
Iren Dragan
4фактор приятия женщины (партнёром)
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4фактор признания домохозяйками
Alexander Onishko
3фактор одобрения решения женщиной
Victoria Novak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактор признания домохозяйками


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iren Dragan: А почему именно домохозяйками?
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman acceptance factor
Фактор (коэффициент) принятия женщиной


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактор приятия женщины (партнёром)


Explanation:
Я считаю, что женщина здесь является субъектом, а не объектом на основании "...by significant other" blurb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-30 17:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Беру свои слова обратно - вижу, что речь идёт о материальных приобретениях.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woman acceptance factor
коэффициет одобрения женщиной


Explanation:
...

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: а почему не домохозяйками?
2 hrs
  -> Шутка? В тексте нигде не увидела, чтобы речь шла о домохозяйках.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woman acceptance factor
фактор одобрения решения женщиной


Explanation:
фактор одобрения решения женщиной

Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woman acceptance factor
поправка на женскую логику (ПЖЛ):-)


Explanation:
Нагло, но, друзья и коллеги, у самих же зубы скрипят от факторов принятия и приемлемости... Али не скрипят? Эх, плохому переводчику это впервые попалось:-)))))))))))

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman acceptance factor
фактор приемлемости для женщины/жены


Explanation:
Так мне показалось, а вот подтверждение:

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:wkgE9SYW-JQJ:www.xlo.ru...

Короткая ссылка (длинные часто не открываются) : http://www.xlo.ru/reference2/index.html

Говорят также «Wife Acceptance Factor», вот здесь есть: http://fayastata.livejournal.com/ - перевод аналогичный.

Личное дело каждого, кто с кем живет. В общем, для эстетически уязвимого партнера.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-31 16:29:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам спасибо тоже!

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Спасибо!