KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pick up

Russian translation: забрать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up
Russian translation:забрать
Entered by: engrussger

15:15 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pick up
as in to pick up a child from school. This could be by car, on foot, etc.
engrussger
забрать
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

yanadeni
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8забратьyanadeni
4забратьAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
забрать


Explanation:
.

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
1 min

agree  Edgar Hermann
15 mins

agree  Olga Shevchenko
19 mins

agree  Olga Layer
20 mins

agree  Elena Robert
50 mins

agree  Olga B
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
4 hrs

agree  Alla_K
2 days3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
забрать


Explanation:
встретить ребёнка

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Katia Gygax, koundelev