KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to be easier said than done

Russian translation: легче сказать, чем сделать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be easier said than done
Russian translation:легче сказать, чем сделать
Entered by: Sara Pasello

11:35 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be easier said than done
Thanks!
Sara Pasello
легче сказать, чем сделать
Explanation:
ю
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6легче сказать, чем сделать
Michael Kislov
5легче сказать чем сделатьsalavat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
легче сказать, чем сделать


Explanation:
ю

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F: ю
0 min

agree  salavat: Грянем дружно!
0 min

agree  Igor Savenkov
2 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
18 mins

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: или проще ...
22 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
легче сказать чем сделать


Explanation:
...

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Kislov