KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...

Russian translation: просто, чтобы сообщить тебе, что ты - среди моих лучших друзей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...
Russian translation:просто, чтобы сообщить тебе, что ты - среди моих лучших друзей
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

16:23 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...
For a card. I need a unique translation for both sexes.
Ulybka
Germany
просто, чтобы сообщить тебе, что ты - среди моих лучших друзей
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-11-11 16:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

в этом случае какая-либо "половая окраска" данной фразы исчезает вообще...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Eto - to! Spasibo bolshoe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5просто чтобы ты знал(а), что ты один(одна) из моих самых лучших друзей (подруг)
Michael Kislov
5Чтобы уверить Вас, что Вы среди лучших моих друзей
Igor Savenkov
4просто, чтобы сообщить тебе, что ты - среди моих лучших друзей
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...
просто чтобы ты знал(а), что ты один(одна) из моих самых лучших друзей (подруг)


Explanation:
select ты - du, Вы - Sie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-11 16:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is Sie:
male: просто чтобы Вы знали, что Вы один из моих лучших друзей
female: просто чтобы Вы знали, что Вы одна из моих лучших подруг

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spasibo. Mne nuzhno vyrazhenie, kotoroe rabotaet dlya oboykh polov (bez skobok). Mozhno na ty.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...
просто, чтобы сообщить тебе, что ты - среди моих лучших друзей


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-11-11 16:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

в этом случае какая-либо "половая окраска" данной фразы исчезает вообще...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Eto - to! Spasibo bolshoe.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to let you know that you are among my very best friends...
Чтобы уверить Вас, что Вы среди лучших моих друзей


Explanation:
или "Заверяю Вас, что Вы среди лучших моих друзей"

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michael Kislov, Stanislav Korobov, Igor Savenkov