KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... pursue the option of a conversion ...

Russian translation: выбрать путь/пойти по пути преобразования


18:50 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ... pursue the option of a conversion ...
"Whilst we are very interested to pursue the option of a conversion, we still believe that ..."
Oleg
Russian translation:выбрать путь/пойти по пути преобразования
Explanation:
И хотя мы весьма заинтересованы в том, чтобы пойти по пути преобразования и т.д. Без контекста, перевод conversion как преобразование весьма вольный, так что его, возможно, надо будет подрегулировать, чтобы подходило.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1добиться возможности / искать возможности перехода / измененийxxxdaruuntje
3 +2выбрать путь/пойти по пути преобразования
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выбрать путь/пойти по пути преобразования


Explanation:
И хотя мы весьма заинтересованы в том, чтобы пойти по пути преобразования и т.д. Без контекста, перевод conversion как преобразование весьма вольный, так что его, возможно, надо будет подрегулировать, чтобы подходило.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Iren Dragan
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Iren.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
добиться возможности / искать возможности перехода / изменений


Explanation:
IMHO решающую роль сыграет значение слова conversion в вашем контексте - либо речь идет о реформировании, переменах, преобразованиях, либо автор высказывания говорит об изменении взглядов, религиозных или политических убеждений и проч.
В целом поддерживаю версию Михаила :)

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Спасибо :).
10 hrs